edited by Meagan Ayer et al.

Irregular Verbs: dō, eō and adeō

Book Nav
main

202. The irregular verb (give) is conjugated as follows.

irregular verb dō present paradigm

irregular verb dō imperfect paradigm

irregular verb dō future paradigm

irregular verb dō perfect paradigm

irregular verb dō pluperfect paradigm

irregular verb dō future perfect paradigm

For compounds of , see § 209.a, Note.

203.

irregular verb eō present paradigm

irregular verb eō imperfect paradigm

irregular verb eō future paradigm

irregular verb eō perfect paradigm

irregular verb eō pluperfect paradigm

irregular verb eō future perfect paradigm


a. The compounds adeō (approach), ineō (enter), and some others, are transitive. They are inflected as follows in the passive.

irregular verb adeō present passive paradigm

irregular verb adeō imperfect passive paradigm

irregular verb adeō future passive paradigm

irregular verb adeō perfect passive paradigm

irregular verb adeō pluperfect passive paradigm

irregular verb adeō future perfect passive paradigm

Thus inflected, the forms of are used impersonally in the 3rd person singular of the passive.

itum est (§ 208.d)

The infinitive īrī is used with the supine in -um to make the future infinitive passive (§ 193, Note). The verb vēneō, i.e. vēnum eō (be sold, go to sale), has also several forms in the passive.

b. In the perfect system of the forms with v are very rare in the simple verb and unusual in the compounds.

c. ii- before s is regularly contracted to ī-

īsse

d. The compound ambiō is inflected regularly like a verb of the 4th conjugation. But it has also ambībat in the imperfect indicative.

e. Prō with retains its original d.

prōdeō, prōdīs, prōdit